Holloway Crowned Feeder Champion

Jordan Holloway became the first Gizmo Angling Commercial Feeder Champion, after a tight three day battle at the Larford Lakes complex in Worcestershire.

The nineteen year old Bewdley based international saw off a very close challenge from local ace Ray Lamb to take the honours with a total cumulative weight of 160-560.

He said: “I am absolutely over the moon to be crowned champion. The fishing was very good, as it always is here at Larford, and the key for me was keeping catching for the full duration of the session. There are a lot of F1s and skimmers in the Match Lake, where I have been lucky enough to draw for two of the three days, and these helped me to build my weight early before the bigger carp switched on later in the day.”

Jordan picked up just over £2,000 in total over the three days fishing, plus a bespoke Gizmo Angling ZT Pro Hook Tyiing Station courtesy of the sponsor.

Runner up, Ray Lamb walked away with over £1,000, while third placed Martin Edis took home a similar amount.

Event organiser, Tom Scholey said: “Its always nerve wracking when you launch a new competition as to how it is received, but I couldn’t be happier with how this one has gone!

The fishing has been great, and the superpool has allowed me to pay generous daily prizes as well as a hefty main list.

Massive thanks to the sponsor, Gizmo Angling, without whom this event would not be possible, and the venue, Larford Lakes for providing such a spectacular arena.”

Full video highlights will be available to view early next week on the Catch More Media YouTube channel. Next years dates are set as the 15th, 16th, 17th October 2019, and entry will be open via the Golden Reel website from early January.



NameDay 1 Peg NumberDay 1 Total WeightDay 2 Peg NumberDay 2 Total WeightDay 3 Peg NumberDay 3 Total WeightTotal Weight
Jordan Holloway831.741270.824858160.56
Ray Lamb4661.45843.466453.74158.6
Martin Edis1054.366243.566046.2144.12
Grant Albutt2070.566426.82238.32135.68
Andy Power6037.64856.547041.4135.58
Stewart Lister7634.332871.61425.46131.39
Mick Bull1862.21850.47411.4124
John Smalley6216.527063.81239.24119.56
Matt Blackmore6841.55242.625835.24119.36
Shaun Stenton1429.381025.82462.12117.3
Billy Smalley1642.36025.5848.32116.12
Jamie Harrison5836.982459.621818.84115.44
Raymond King1616.785844.964649.9111.64
Jack Valkenburg1226.11828.886452.44107.42
Paul Cook6425.364826.622045.6497.62
Phil Briscoe2037.742644.727214.196.56
Ian Giddins6036.82615.11443.8695.78
Tony Miessner4428.886619.24447.495.48
Allen Harrison2434.584635.661620.0490.28
Peter Jochems5834.981620.126635.0290.12
David Powell2450.721215.2822.688.52
Craig Whittaker4824.342435.142427.887.28
Dennis Vause2846.6813.685026.786.98
Will Freeman5024.97236.066825.1486.1
Alan Sutton1036.921623.472016.977.29
Simon Parker5230.045027.86416.2274.12
Dave Whiting422.481438.841212.4673.78
Gary Adams663.445634.425234.171.96
Duncan Edwards840.14686.341025.271.68
Ian Gray2236.5676175815.468.96
John Hill5618.327843.966.168.32
George Parker613.682226.496025.8666.03
Jan Renes6444.3147.66766.758.66
Steven Jefferies2627.682013.241615.656.52
Paul Bell623.92021.45631.0656.36
Joe Bourn7212.86440.2103.0256.02
Trevor Vernalls5411.644.142837.0852.82
Mat Sampson1412.041011.56214.7238.26
Chris Line7411.22214.678025.8

New for 2018 is an exciting three day Commercial Feeder Championship.

 
Taking place on the 16th, 17th and 18th October 2018, the event will see 80 anglers lock horns at the prolific Larford Lakes, for a share of a prize fund worth over £14,000*!
 
Innovative tackle brand Gizmo Angling have got behind the event, which will also be covered in detail on the Catch More Media social media channels.
 

The event will see all fish count, with the final result being worked out on cumulative weight. The matches will be feeder-only, and governed by the same rules as the Golden Rod Feeder Championship, which can be viewed here… Golden Rod Rules

Based on a full turnout, the event will payout as follows:
 
Overall*:
1. £3,0002. £1,000
3. £9004. £800
5.£7006. £600
7. £5008. £400
 
Daily:
24 x 10 peg sections @ £50 
 
Plus Superpool paying*:
1 £5002 £400
3 £3004 £200
5 £100 

*based on full entry